Past Productions

Year OperaTheatre Director Musical Director

*= NODA Regional Award for Excellence

**= NODA Regional Award for Excellence and Hazlemere Award for Visual Excellence

Ruddigore (2010) won Best Traditional Production at the International G&S Festival, Buxton, and was featured in a Sky Arts documentary about the festival.

2017Chess the MusicalDevonport PlayhouseAlan SpencerJane Warwick
2016Iolanthe*Devonport PlayhouseAlan SpencerJane Warwick
2015CarmenDevonport PlayhouseAlan SpencerJane Warwick
2014The Yeomen of the GuardThe Royal Hall, HarrogateAlan SpencerJane Warwick
2014The Yeomen of the Guard*Devonport PlayhouseAlan SpencerJane Warwick
2013The GondoliersDevonport PlayhouseAlan SpencerJane Warwick
2012My Fair Lady Devonport Playhouse Richard Clark Jane Warwick
2011The Pirates of PenzanceDevonport PlayhouseAlan Spencer Jane Warwick
2010Ruddigore Buxton Opera House Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2010 Ruddigore* Devonport Playhouse Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2009The Merry WidowAthenaeum TheatreAlan SpencerDr Paul Foster
2008 HMS PinaforeAthenaeum Theatre Alan SpencerJonathan Watts
2007 The Mikado Athenaeum Theatre Alan Spencer Jonathan Watts
2006The SorcererTheatre RoyalAlan SpencerDr Paul Foster
2005 Iolanthe Theatre RoyalAlan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2004 Yeomen of the Guard Theatre Royal Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2003 Pirates of Penzance** Theatre Royal Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2002 Princess Ida Theatre Royal Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2001 The Gondoliers* Theatre Royal Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
2000 The Mikado Theatre Royal Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
1999 HMS Pinafore & Trial By JuryTheatre Royal Alan Spencer Dr Paul Foster
1998 Patience Athenaeum Theatre Jane FaulknerJohn Ware
1997 Iolanthe* Theatre Royal Alan SpencerBrian Gerry
1996 Yeomen of the GuardTheatre Royal Nick StimsonDr Paul Foster
1995 Pirates of PenzanceTheatre Royal Nick StimsonDr Paul Foster
1994The GondoliersTheatre Royal Alistair DonkinTrefor Farrow
1993 RuddigoreTheatre Royal Alistair DonkinTrefor Farrow
1992 The Mikado Theatre Royal Alistair Donkin Trefor Farrow
1991 Princess Ida Theatre Royal Alistair Donkin Trefor Farrow
1990 Iolanthe Theatre Royal Alistair Donkin Trefor Farrow
1989 HMS Pinafore & The Zoo Theatre Royal Alistair Donkin /
George Terrey
Trefor Farrow
1988 Yeomen of the GuardTheatre Royal Amanda KnottTrefor Farrow
1987 PatienceTheatre Royal Alan SpencerTrefor Farrow
1986 The GondoliersTheatre Royal Alan Spencer &
Terry Mitchell
Gwyn Price
1985 The MikadoTheatre RoyalAlan Spencer &
Terry Mitchell
Peter Rutterford
1984 Pirates of Penzance & Cox & BoxTheatre Royal Cynthia MoreyPeter Rutterford
1983 Iolanthe (Starring John Reed)Theatre RoyalCynthia MoreyDonald Gilroy
1982 The SorcererAthenaeum Theatre Mary SansomMichael McNally
1981 HMS Pinafore & Trial By JuryHoe Theatre John Reed OBEMichael McNally
1980 Yeomen of the GuardN/AN/AN/A
1979 The Grand DukeAthenaeum Theatre Michael SimkinsGordon Willcocks
1978 The Gondoliers Athenaeum Theatre Mary SansomGordon Willcocks
1977 Utopia Limited Athenaeum Theatre Mary SansomGordon Willcocks
1976 Pirates of Penzance Athenaeum Theatre Mary Sansom Gordon Willcocks
1975 Princess Ida Athenaeum Theatre Geoffrey OakshottGordon Willcocks
1974Ruddigore Athenaeum Theatre James ColcloughGordon Willcocks
1973The Mikado Athenaeum Theatre James Colclough P. Grant Arnold
1972Patience Athenaeum Theatre James Colclough P. Grant Arnold
1971Iolanthe Athenaeum Theatre James Colclough P. Grant Arnold
1970Yeomen of the Guard The CitadelRichard DunnKeith Warner
1970The Sorcerer Athenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn Philip R Buttall
1969Yeomen of the Guard Athenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn Brian Gerry
1968The Gondoliers Athenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn Gordon Willcocks
1967HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury Athenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn Gordon Willcocks
1966Princess Ida Athenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn Gordon Willcocks
1965Ruddigore Athenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn Gordon Willcocks
1964Pirates of Penzance Athenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn John Yolland
1963PatienceAthenaeum Theatre Richard Dunn P. Grant Arnold
1962Iolanthe N/AN/AN/A
1961The MikadoGlobe TheatreMary WatkinsArchibald Morcom
1960The GondoliersN/A N/AN/A
1959Yeomen of the Guard N/A N/A N/A
1958Princess Ida N/A N/A N/A
1957The Mikado N/A N/A N/A
1956Pirates of Penzane/Trial By Jury N/A N/A N/A
1955RuddigoreN/A N/A N/A
1954Iolanthe N/A N/A N/A
1953The Gondoliers N/A N/A N/A
1952Yeomen of the Guard
(April & October)
Globe TheatreHarry ArnellGeorge Ayres
1951The Mikado
(March & November)
Globe TheatreHarry Arnell George Ayres
1950Princess IdaN/A N/AN/A
1949HMS Pinafore & Trial By JuryGlobe Theatre Leo SheffieldGeorge Ayres
1948IolantheGlobe Theatre Leo SheffieldGeorge Ayres
1947The GondoliersN/A N/A N/A
1939Pirates of Penzance/Trial By Jury N/A N/A N/A
1938Princess IdaN/A N/A N/A
1937The Mikado N/A N/A N/A
1936Yeomen of the Guard N/A N/A N/A
1935The Gondoliers N/A N/AN/A
1932Pirates of Penzance/Trial By JuryRepertory TheatreW G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1931Iolanthe Repertory TheatreW G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1930HMS Pinafore & Trial By JuryRepertory Theatre W G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1929Patience Repertory Theatre W G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1928The Mikado Repertory Theatre W G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1927The Gondoliers Repertory Theatre W G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1926Yeomen of the Guard Repertory Theatre W G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1925Iolanthe Repertory Theatre W G Lennox Dr Harold C Lake
1924The Mikado Repertory Theatre W G LennoxDr Harold C Lake